Mollys Dad Posted May 19, 2012 Report Share Posted May 19, 2012 Well, you typed it out loud lol! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emma Posted May 19, 2012 Report Share Posted May 19, 2012 Sorry to 'girl' up this thread but my city of angels video got a lot of use back in the day. I know it's a cheesy and really corny film but couldn't seem to help myself, lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankmayfield Posted May 19, 2012 Report Share Posted May 19, 2012 I'm a pain I know but I cannot have one... I have three lol Snatch/pulp fiction/300 I think Snatch is a very underrated film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lisa (Fragglebabe) Posted May 19, 2012 Report Share Posted May 19, 2012 The Stand, Green Mile & definitely The Shawshank Redemption Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mydiamond Posted May 20, 2012 Report Share Posted May 20, 2012 the green mile (or is it the green mileS?) is a good movie as for new movies I like Real Steel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NicTurtle Posted May 22, 2012 Report Share Posted May 22, 2012 Shawshank is a great one. I think I have fave's for different moods. Or I have trouble committing. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calvinandmommy Posted May 22, 2012 Report Share Posted May 22, 2012 Oh Timeline is another good one! Love that movie...oh and both National Treasure movies. Yay for talk of a third one coming out next year! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GHOST R1D3R Posted May 24, 2012 Report Share Posted May 24, 2012 some really weird choices LOL are we going for the best film of all time or best for each section (action comedy ect) not my best of all time but the best movie ever made has to be..................dum dum dum MATRIX the story was creative which made people think which is hard for a action film, had a good mix of story and action while adding fight scenes that had only used in asian films at that time now my pick would be fear and loathing in las vegas. loved the fact that it was a true story and had some amazing actors from then and watching it now its like look at....... how young she looks and so on. i found it interesting but then again i related to it then as i was on a few things my self inc acid. great performances for del toro and depp and years later got there own song from the main titles 'bat country'. also the music and one liners is something that really made this a classic film in its own right but not to everyone taste Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
flyingspanner Posted May 24, 2012 Report Share Posted May 24, 2012 The Seventh Sign. Around the world, the signs of the apocalypse--as outlined in the Book of Revelation--seem to be coming to pass in the wake of a mysterious wanderer. Father Lucci, the Vatican Emissary assigned to investigate, dismisses the occurrences as natural, but Abby Quinn, a young American woman, has reason to fear they're real--and that the unfolding events may spell disaster for her unborn child Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mollys Dad Posted May 24, 2012 Report Share Posted May 24, 2012 Timeline was a surprise for me - I really enjoyed it. The first Matrix was pretty awesome. I will watch any of the three when they are on and have done many times. Parts 2 & 3 were not quite so good though Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PnkFlyd204 Posted May 24, 2012 Report Share Posted May 24, 2012 I'm not a big movie person, but my favorites are "The Silence of the Lambs" "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kissu & Aara Posted May 24, 2012 Report Share Posted May 24, 2012 I like a lot of them. But "What Dreams May Come" comes to mind. Sent from my Nexus S 4G using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mollys_mum Posted May 24, 2012 Report Share Posted May 24, 2012 Er, um, Gone with the Wind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ravenwolf Posted May 24, 2012 Report Share Posted May 24, 2012 Super Troopers. I could watch that film over and over again and never get sick of it! There are better "quality" movies, but this one is just as funny the 100th time as it is the first time! I agree that Snatch was totally underrated and one of my favourites! Another good, but obscure one is In Bruges. Brilliant, brilliant film, and funny to boot! Also, Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang. That movie turned me into a Robert Downey Jr. fan. I'ma stop now though. I LOVE movies and could list my favourites until the cows come home. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeramyeggs Posted June 3, 2012 Report Share Posted June 3, 2012 Alright, I am big Bill Murray fan. So my favorite movies are..... The Razors Edge(Bill Murray version). This movie changed my life. Where the Buffalo Roam(Bill Murray in the precursor to Fear and Loathing) Pii (black and white independent film, better than the Matrix in my opinion though the Matrix falls soon after these along with 300... Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ravenwolf Posted June 3, 2012 Report Share Posted June 3, 2012 Alright, I am big Bill Murray fan. So my favorite movies are..... The Razors Edge(Bill Murray version). This movie changed my life. Where the Buffalo Roam(Bill Murray in the precursor to Fear and Loathing) I have had a copy of Where the Buffalo Roam sitting at my house for over a year now. I guess I'ma have to watch it after all! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeramyeggs Posted June 3, 2012 Report Share Posted June 3, 2012 In my opinion, Bill does a better job of being Hunter Thompson. If you go back and listen to Hunter Thompson lectures,and such then listen to Bill Murray, he matches the inflections better. The movie quality is from the early 80's? so you have to take that with a grain of salt. Kinda like how the first 3 Star Wars are better even though the effects look like crap next to the newer movies. Can't believe you sat on this movie for so long. His rants about Nixon are hilarious. Plus, it captures Hunters written word better in my opinion. Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
siberian_wolf Posted June 29, 2012 Report Share Posted June 29, 2012 Snow Dogs Iron Will 8 Below White Fang Snatch xXx (with Vin Diesel) Pitch Black Chronicles of Riddick Avatar Oh I don't know I can think of loads of my favorites! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Povodny Posted June 29, 2012 Report Share Posted June 29, 2012 Sorry to 'girl' up this thread but my city of angels video got a lot of use back in the day. I know it's a cheesy and really corny film but couldn't seem to help myself, lol. The song helped a lot lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frankmayfield Posted June 29, 2012 Report Share Posted June 29, 2012 The song helped a lot lol Oh, great. Now that song is going to be stuck in my head all day. Thanks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
julie4 Posted July 20, 2012 Report Share Posted July 20, 2012 the few i can think of are The Crow, Birdy, The Shining, Donnie Darko ,The green Mile, Dog Day Afternoon,Life Is Sweet, Battale Royalle... sure theres more but my minds gone blank.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lazyrocky Posted July 28, 2012 Report Share Posted July 28, 2012 Trainspotting City of God Scarface In no particular order.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.