Jump to content

Mistyrayn

Members
  • Content Count

    4,164
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

829 A Name To All

About Mistyrayn

  • Rank
    Hooked
  • Birthday 06/19/1967

Profile Information

  • Real Name
    Richard
  • Location
    Kent
  • Country Flag
    Great Britain
  1. lol yeh you wish... there is no chance of that

  2. Don't get lost! We may never find you......

  3. lol yeh just have a look around now

  4. You made it through the change over...... yay!

  5. just a little story of what happened this morning to show that no dog can be totally trusted.. doesnt matter if husky or not.. i was training as usual with friends at the forest.. we are sitting there afterwards.. bit of banter mug of tea etc.. and a loose little terrier style dog came plodding along..looking totally scared and lost... all our dogs were away in the vans so we managed to coax the dog to us. and then get lead on.. we had look about for owner ..no sign. sat for a while waiting to see if someone appeared. but still nothing so we then phoned the number on his tag.. which was common sense on the owners part ..putting mobile number on it.. reason i say that is co's it suddenly dawned on me.. my girls all have the house number on... well if one of mine was missing i would not be at home waiting so the only phone with me would be my mobile... DOH !!!! so thats soon to be changed ... anyway owner contacted ..yes dog is missing.. as the owner lived on my route out of forest i loaded him into my van.. on meeting owner some 2 miles away from the forest.. he said " wow he has never tried to get out before in the 10 years we have lived here". luckily for this dog and his owner he happened to find us husky owners that are mad and in forest at silly o'clock on a sunday morning. and care enough to get the dog..unlike some people that would have just ignored him.. so my point is... your dog could be the best dog in the world .. for years .. but one day just one day.... and thats all it would take.. BETTER TO BE SAFE THAN SORRY !!!!!
  6. o voted only in an enclosed area .. and only if secure.
  7. this is my ugly mug !!!
  8. and it has Marc..its not BS that is what i truly beleive
  9. and still do think its the only site that does the best to help the breed and owners of the breed..thats why i have returned.. dunno about any one else but still learn alot from being here..... im not as expereinced as some but hopefully i have learnt a lot from on and off this forum and hope i can pass that on to help others..
  10. Mistyrayn

    Nickname

    i dont have a nickname for the girls but my daughter stacey calls tikaani ..bubble gum butt....... im sure you can work out why lol
  11. think i just found it searching the web.. in its infancy then but still looked good enough to join
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.